CUTTING EDGE TRAINING COMPANY

Contact us at info@ecplimited.com

Privacy Notice

Education Child Protection Ltd. respects the privacy of anyone who provides any information to us.

The lawful basis for the processing of information we use is CONTRACT (Link to ICO website). Without the information supplied by you we believe we cannot fulfil your booking fully without the information that we request.

How will we use information about you? We will only use the information you provide to process your booking request, add your details to our database and email offers of other courses and professional updates relevant to the sector.

We will only share personal information about you with another organisation if we:

  • have a safeguarding concern
  • are required to by government bodies or law enforcement agencies
  • have obtained your prior permission.

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of other courses, training sessions and promotions we provide. Please let us know below the best way to stay in touch:

Email {} Telephone {}

If you have a complaint about how we have kept your information secure, or how we have responded to a request to access, update or erase your data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Link to our Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Education Child Protection Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Education Child Protection Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Education Child Protection Ltd. may change this policy from time to time. You can check this Policy at any time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, job title and course interests

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

The information we gather is stored on Google’s Cloud system. Google operates global infrastructure designed to provide state-of-the-art security through the entire information processing lifecycle. This infrastructure is built to provide secure deployment of services, secure storage of data with end-user privacy safeguards, secure communications between services, secure and private communication with customers over the Internet, and safe operation by administrators. G Suite and Google Cloud Platform run on this infrastructure.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@ecplimited.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@ecplimited.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


OUR SERVICES

We are proud to provide some of the very best Child Protection, Online Safety and Adults at Risk training within the UK. We offer basic Child Protection training, Online Safety for both children and parents, right through to Designated Safeguarding Lead training.